← All guides

Private boat from Puerto de Mogán: which charter is worth booking?

Updated October 14, 2026 · 5 min read

A small white motorboat crossing dark blue water below steep brown volcanic cliffs

For most couples, book the Private Boat Excursion to Playa de Güigüi. It is the only option priced per person: €125 for four hours, with lunch, drinks, snorkelling and coves on the way to Güigüi; it rates 4.5 from 17 reviews. For a group that mainly wants the boat to itself, the cheapest charter is the 1-Hour Private Yacht Cruise at €180 for up to eight. It is a coastal taste, not a swim day.

Four private boats compared

TourDurationFrom-priceRatingFits
Private Boat Excursion to Playa de Güigüi4 hours€125 per person4.5 (17)couples who want a destination and lunch
1-Hour Private Yacht Cruise along the Coast1 hour€180 per group up to 84.9 (11)a short celebration or coastal look
3-Hour Private Yacht Trip with Snorkeling, Brunch, and Beverages3 hours€449 per group up to 93.2 (14)five to nine friends wanting activities
6-Hour Private Yacht Trip with Snorkeling and Lunch6 hours€749 per group up to 95.0 (4)a group making the boat the whole day

The €125 trip has a real destination

The four-hour boat is different because the point is Playa de Güigüi rather than the yacht itself. Its page lists lunch, drinks, snorkelling and stops at coves reachable only from the sea. At €125 each, two travellers pay €250. Four pay €500, so a larger party should compare that total with the fixed-price yachts.

Its 4.5 score rests on 17 reviews: more evidence than any yacht here, though still a small sample. Do not infer a landing at Güigüi or a set number of cove stops from the short description; confirm the itinerary shown for your date.

See availability and prices for the private Güigüi boat

One hour is deliberately limited

The €180 yacht follows the south-west coast with drinks, welcome champagne and views of volcanic cliffs. Split between four, the boat costs €45 each; with eight, €22.50 each. That suits a short toast on the water, but the page does not list lunch, snorkelling or a swim stop. Buying it because it is cheapest and expecting half a day would be the wrong comparison.

See availability and prices for the 1-hour private yacht

Three hours or six hours

The €449 charter goes to Playa Perchel and Veneguera and includes snorkelling, brunch, unlimited drinks and welcome champagne. At five guests it is €89.80 each; at nine, €49.89. Its weakness is the 3.2 rating from 14 reviews. Read the recent feedback before committing a group payment.

See availability and prices for the 3-hour private yacht

The €749 boat doubles the time and replaces brunch with lunch, while adding stand-up paddleboarding to snorkelling and unlimited drinks. At nine guests that is €83.22 each. A 5.0 rating looks excellent, but it comes from only four reviews; choose it for the six-hour programme, not for a statistically firm verdict.

See availability and prices for the 6-hour private yacht

Our recommendation

For two people who want more than a cruise, choose the private Güigüi excursion. For five to nine people, the three-hour yacht is better value per head, but only after checking its mixed reviews. The six-hour charter earns its premium when lunch, paddleboarding and an unhurried day are the purpose; the one-hour yacht suits the opposite plan.

The tours travellers book most

Puerto de Mogán: Private Boat Excursion to Playa de Güigüi

Puerto de Mogán: Private Boat Excursion to Playa de Güigüi

⏱ 4 hours · 4.5 (17)

Sail from Puerto de Mogán to the unspoiled beach of Güigüi by private boat. Includes snorkeling, lunch, drinks, and stops at secret coves accessible only by sea.

from €125 per person

Check availability →
Gran Canaria: Off-Road Buggy Adventure in the Canyons

Gran Canaria: Off-Road Buggy Adventure in the Canyons

⏱ 2 hours · 4.8 (3,575)

Experience the southern half of Gran Canaria on a buggy drive. Venture into the area of Ayagaures, see typical villages of the Ayagaures Valley, and marvel at mountains and cany…

from €65 per person

Check availability →
Gran Canaria: Banana World Guided Tour & Tasting

Gran Canaria: Banana World Guided Tour & Tasting

⏱ 40 minutes · 4.8 (3,389)

Learn about the banana plant on a guided tour of a banana farm on Gran Canaria island. See the plant varieties, learn about the historic grounds, and taste different banana prod…

from €15 per person

Check availability →

Puerto de Mogán: Private Boat Excursion to Playa de Güigüi from €125

Check availability