← All guides

Puerto de Mogán by submarine, kayak, group boat or private yacht: which suits you?

Updated October 14, 2026 · 5 min read

A bright yellow tourist submarine floating beside a harbour quay under a clear blue sky

For most first-time visitors, book the Puerto de Mogán Submarine Tour. It costs €38, lasts 40 minutes and has 4.4 from 4,309 reviews: the simplest choice if you want an experience tied directly to the harbour. For active swimmers, choose the Guided Adventure Kayak Cave Tour & Snorkeling at €65. For wildlife, take the Dolphin Watching Boat Trip with Swim Stop for €89. A private yacht only makes financial sense as a group decision.

The formats are not interchangeable

TourDurationFrom-priceRatingFits
Puerto de Mogán: Submarine Tour40 minutes€38 per person4.4 (4,309)anyone who wants the seabed without getting wet
Guided Adventure Kayak Cave Tour & Snorkeling3–4 hours€65 per person4.9 (422)fit adults who want to paddle
Dolphin Watching Boat Trip with Swim Stop4 hours€89 per person4.7 (269)wildlife seekers who also want a swim
3-Hour Private Yacht Trip with Snorkeling, Brunch, and Beverages3 hours€449 per group up to 93.2 (14)five to nine people prioritising privacy

Stay dry below the surface

The Golden Shark submarine looks through large windows at marine life and shipwrecks. Forty minutes makes it the least demanding option and leaves the rest of the day free in Puerto de Mogán. It is not a boat trip with sun, wind or a swim; that distinction is precisely why it works for people who do not want to enter the water. The offer abstract states no age or accessibility promise, so check the booking conditions for your party.

See availability and prices for the Puerto de Mogán submarine

Supply the effort yourself

The cave kayak turns the coast into the activity. Over three to four hours you paddle towards sea caves, with snorkelling that is voluntary. This tour has age and weight rules, which our two-tour kayak comparison sets out in detail. Its 4.9 from 422 reviews is the strongest score here, but it is a poor choice if one person in the group does not want physical effort.

See availability and prices for the adventure cave kayak tour

Search for dolphins, without a sighting promise

The four-hour group boat follows the southern coast looking for dolphins in their natural habitat and includes a swim stop. That gives it two purposes, but wildlife controls the day: the abstract promises a search, not a sighting. Choose it because being on the water and stopping to swim are worthwhile even if the animals do not appear on cue.

See availability and prices for the dolphin boat with swim stop

Buy privacy, not a different coastline

The three-hour yacht includes Playa Perchel, Veneguera, snorkelling, brunch and drinks. Its €449 group price equals €89.80 each for five or €49.89 for nine. Privacy and control of the social setting are the benefit. The 3.2 rating from 14 reviews is the reason not to book on group arithmetic alone.

See availability and prices for the 3-hour private yacht

The choice

Choose the submarine for the clearest, shortest Puerto de Mogán experience. Pick the kayak only when everyone actively wants to paddle, the dolphin boat when wildlife is the central question, and the private yacht when five to nine travellers value having their own space more than the review score.

The tours travellers book most

Puerto de Mogán: Submarine Tour
Bestseller

Puerto de Mogán: Submarine Tour

⏱ 40 minutes · 4.4 (4,309)

Hop in the Golden Shark and discover all the charms of the seabed of Puerto de Mogán on a submarine tour. See shipwrecks and marvel at the wonderful marine fauna from its large…

from €38 per person

Check availability →
Gran Canaria: Dolphin and Whale Watching Cruise
Bestseller

Gran Canaria: Dolphin and Whale Watching Cruise

⏱ 2h 30m · 4.2 (3,079)

Enjoy a leisurely boat trip and see dolphins up close in their natural habitat. Relax with refreshments available for purchase from the on-board bar, and snap photos of the mari…

from €37 per person

Check availability →
Puerto Rico de Gran Canaria: Jetski Tour

Puerto Rico de Gran Canaria: Jetski Tour

⏱ 30 minutes · 4.6 (1,153)

Enjoy a thrilling guided excursion on a jetski along the Southwest Coast of Gran Canaria. Take the helm of your own jetski, guided by a monitor in a safety boat, and take off on…

from €70 per person

Check availability →

Puerto de Mogán: Submarine Tour from €38

Check availability