← All guides

Seasickness on Gran Canaria boat trips: which southern trip is shorter?

Updated October 8, 2026 · 8 min read

Wide catamaran leaving Puerto Rico harbour across gently rolling Atlantic water

For most people worried about seasickness, choose the 2-hour Dolphin Catamaran Excursion from Puerto Rico: it is the shortest option here, starts at €30 and has 4.0 stars from 256 reviews. The better-rated wildlife choice is the Dolphin Watching Cruise at €40 for 2.5 hours, with 4.3 stars from 2,690 reviews. If you want snorkelling too, the popular catamaran lasts 3.5 hours — useful fun for confident sailors, extra exposure for anyone already anxious.

See availability and prices for the 2-hour dolphin catamaran

TourDurationFromRatingfits best
2-hour Dolphin Catamaran Excursion2 hours€30 per person4.0 (256)minimum time at sea
Dolphin Watching Cruise2 hours 30 minutes€40 per person4.3 (2,690)stronger review record without a swim-stop extension
Catamaran Dolphin Watch Cruise with Snorkelling3 hours 30 minutes€38 per person4.4 (5,820)wildlife plus swimming when duration is not a worry

What “calmer” can honestly mean

Puerto Rico is a sheltered departure harbour, but the wildlife search goes into open water. A catamaran’s width can feel steadier than a small narrow craft, yet no hull makes swell disappear. Morning is not an automatic guarantee either. Ask the operator about the expected conditions for your departure and accept that the captain may change or cancel it.

Duration is the only clean comparison above. Two hours does not promise comfort; it limits how long you are committed if you feel unwell. The 3.5-hour trip adds a swim and snorkel stop, which is value for one traveller and exactly the wrong extension for another.

Before departure

If you have a history of seasickness, ask a pharmacist or doctor which measures are suitable for you or your child. We do not recommend medication. Follow its own timing and safety instructions rather than advice from another passenger.

Eat and drink in the way your medical adviser recommends, arrive with time to spare and tell the crew early if you feel unwell. Confirm where toilets, shaded seating and life jackets are; availability and sizes belong to the individual vessel, not to all catamarans.

Families

For children, shorter is usually easier to abandon mentally, but the operator’s minimum age still decides. Ask about child-size life jackets, shade, toilets and whether a child can remain seated with an adult. A dolphin sighting is never guaranteed, so do not sell the trip to a child as a promise.

See availability and prices for the dolphin-watching cruise

Our recommendation

Choose the 2-hour Dolphin Catamaran Excursion when time at sea is the deciding factor. Pay the extra €10 for the Dolphin Watching Cruise when the much larger review record matters more than thirty minutes. Choose the snorkelling catamaran only if everyone actually wants the extra hour and water stop.

The tours travellers book most

Puerto Rico : 2 hour Dolphin Catamaran Excursion

Puerto Rico : 2 hour Dolphin Catamaran Excursion

⏱ 2 hours · 4.0 (256)

Experience a 2 hour catamaran excursion in the south of Gran Canaria, with the opportunity to observe dolphins

from €30 per person

Check availability →
Puerto de Mogán: Submarine Tour
Bestseller

Puerto de Mogán: Submarine Tour

⏱ 40 minutes · 4.4 (4,309)

Hop in the Golden Shark and discover all the charms of the seabed of Puerto de Mogán on a submarine tour. See shipwrecks and marvel at the wonderful marine fauna from its large…

from €38 per person

Check availability →
Gran Canaria: Dolphin and Whale Watching Cruise
Bestseller

Gran Canaria: Dolphin and Whale Watching Cruise

⏱ 2h 30m · 4.2 (3,079)

Enjoy a leisurely boat trip and see dolphins up close in their natural habitat. Relax with refreshments available for purchase from the on-board bar, and snap photos of the mari…

from €37 per person

Check availability →

Puerto Rico : 2 hour Dolphin Catamaran Excursion from €30

Check availability